• WisBar News
[…] Appeals court rejects the argument that commitment petitions to institutionalize sexually violent persons become moot if the possibility of placing them in immediate DHS custody is eliminated.

    By Joe Forward, Legal Writer, State Bar of Wisconsin

    Gavel April 20, 2011 – In a case of first impression, an appeals court recently concluded that commitment petitions for sexually violent persons do not become moot if the Department of Health Services doesn’t have immediate power to take custody of those eventually committed.

    Under Wis. Stat. section 980.06, a court must order that sexually violent persons be placed in institutional care, under the custody of the Department of Health Services (DHS), “until such time as the person is no longer a sexually violent person.”

    Before Carl Gilbert and Price Hunt were released from prison on parole and extended supervision, respectively, the state filed section 980.02 petitions to have both committed to an institution as sexually violent persons. The court ordered both be evaluated.