• WisBar News
[…] Id. at 21.  Thus, the court held that Loppnow exercised reasonable diligence under section 801.11. Id. The court rejected Bielik’s argument that Loppnow failed to undertake a search in the Orlando area since Loppnow hired an Orlando investigator for the purpose of locating Bielik’s student address. Id.

    Substitute service by publication

    Concluding that Loppnow was “reasonably diligent,” the court went on to determine whether notice by newspaper publication was sufficient to comply with section 985.02 – that is, whether notice was “published in a newspaper likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected.”

    Bielik argued that publication of service in the Key West Citizen was not sufficient because it did not extend to the Orlando area.