• WisBar News
[…] Plaintiff used reasonable diligence prior to service by publication, appeals court holds

    By Joe Forward, Legal Writer, State Bar of Wisconsin

    April 8, 2010 – Plaintiff’s unsuccessful attempts to serve process on the defendant reached the required standard of “reasonable diligence” to allow service by newspaper publication, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals held yesterday.

    Wis. Stat. section 801.11 states that if service of process is not possible in person or by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode, “service may be made by publication …” Section 985.02 allows publication by newspaper if the newspaper is “likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected.”

    In Loppnow v.