• WisBar News
[…] Both the circuit and appeals courts granted the motion and dismissed the claims against Nissan Japan. Rasmussen appealed.

    Rasmussen argued that personal jurisdiction was proper because Nissan North America (subsidiary) is the agent of Nissan Japan (parent), so Nissan North America’s activities could be imputed to Nissan Japan for purposes of personal jurisdiction. Rasmussen also argued that Nissan Japan had sufficient control over its subsidiary to warrant exercise of general personal jurisdiction under an alter-ego theory.

    Agency and the long-arm statute

    Under Wis. Stat. section 801.05(1)(d), a court in Wisconsin has general personal jurisdiction over a defendant if the defendant is “engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.”

    It was not disputed that Nissan North America’s contacts with Wisconsin were sufficient for personal jurisdiction to attach against Nissan North America.