• WisBar News
[…] The underlying issue pits lawyers against the state’s appeals court judges.

    The State Public Defender’s Office (SPD) appealed to the supreme court in State v. Nielson, 2010AP000387, after the District II Wisconsin Court of Appeals imposed a fine of $150 (through summary disposition) against an assistant SPD for a violation of Wis. Stat. section 809.19(2)

    Section 809.19(2) states, in pertinent part, that an appellant's brief “shall include a short appendix containing, at a minimum, the findings or opinion of the circuit court, limited portions of the record essential to an understanding of the issues raised, including oral or written rulings or decisions showing the circuit court's reasoning regarding those issues.”

    The assistant SPD in the case filed a post-conviction motion for his client, along with an appendix that included a three-page excerpt of the circuit court’s sentencing pronouncement. The attorney certified the sufficiency of the appendix as required by section 809.19(2)(b).