• Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The trial court denied the motion.

    In a decision authored by Judge Hoover, the court of appeals affirmed. It concluded that "a change in the classification of a crime, which would result in a shorter sentence if the defendant were convicted under the new classification, is not a 'new factor' under our traditional model for sentence modification. This is because as part of 2001 Wis. Act 109, the law created Wis. Stat. § 973.195, which provides the procedure for judicial review of a sentence when the law relating to sentencing changes" (¶ 7).

    According to the court, section 973.195 reflects the legislature's intent to create a separate and specific statutory procedure for requesting a sentence reduction that should be used in place of section 809.30 whenever "a change in law or procedure relating to sentencing ... effective after the inmate was sentenced that would have resulted in a shorter term of confinement" is the basis for the modification.