Justice Annette Kingsland Ziegler joined the majority only for the first issue regarding the time that the coercion defense applied.
[…] “Thus, although the coercion defense may be available at the beginning of an ongoing act,” the majority explained, “it may become unavailable if circumstances change so that the act is no longer ‘occur[ing] under circumstances of coercion.’”
This requirement is consistent with related defenses of self-defense and defense of others, the majority explained, and “also finds support” in other jurisdictions.
‘Reasonable for the defendant’
Because the language of section 939.46(1) defines the threat as causing “the actor reasonably to believe that his or her act is the only means of preventing imminent death of great bodily harm,” the majority emphasized that “the inquiry is whether it was reasonable for the defendant to believe” the threat and response.