Any adult in Wisconsin can file for a name change at the circuit court in their county of residence.
[…] Until the laws governing the name change process are updated, petitioners will likely need the assistance of an attorney to draft an affidavit, or gather and present sufficient evidence to support a petition for a confidential name change.
Helping someone obtain a confidential name change can improve their life in real, meaningful ways.
This article was originally published on the State Bar of Wisconsin’s Public Interest Law Section Blog. Visit the State Bar sections or the Public Interest Law Section web pages to learn more about the benefits of section membership.
Endnotes
[1] Wis. Stat. section 786.37(4): “… The court may require the petitioner to comply with sub. (1) [the portion of the statute establishing the publication requirement] if the petitioner is unable to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that publication of his or her petition could endanger him or her. …”
[2] There is a separate petition process for officially changing a gender marker in Wisconsin, but unlike the name change process, at the time of this writing there is no provision in the law that creates a confidential gender marker change petition.