The case is
[…] Put differently, a crime simply cannot be undone. Moreover, the court found that a right-to-cure provision within the lease would not save the lease from being void and unenforceable under Wis. Stat. section 704.44(10) and Wis. Admin. Code section ATCP 134.08(10).
The court further clarified that sections 704.44(10) and ATCP 134.08(10) do not require the landlord’s ability to terminate the lease to be automatic to be a violation of the statute.
As a result of the lease being held void and unenforceable, the court then addressed the award of damages for such violation of ATCP 134. Wis. Stat. section 100.20(5) states that “any person suffering pecuniary loss [for a violation of ATCP 134] … shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney fee.”
The court found that the appropriate measure of the pecuniary loss was the value of all rental payments made under the void and unenforceable lease.