• April 19, 2024
[…] “We agree with Applied Underwriters that a contrary decision in … Walstrom … would have undermined the grand bargain by creating a loophole that would allow workers’ compensation claims against the insurer but then also allow tort recovery against agents of the insurer involved in handling workers’ compensation claims,” Judge Stark wrote.

    Third-party Exception Doesn’t Apply

    Graef argued that Applied was a third party whom he was entitled to sue in tort under section 102.29(1).

    That statute specifies that a worker retains the right to sue in tort “against any other party for such injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party.”

    But Judge Stark noted that nothing in section 102.29(1) explicitly includes agents or representatives of a workers’ compensation insurer within the terms “any other party” or “a 3rd party.”