• April 12, 2024
[…] 13 Wisconsin Watch, “Wisconsin Schools Called Police on Students at Twice the National Rate – for Native Students, It Was the Highest,” Sept. 27, 2021.

    14 Juvenile Justice and Youth Aids Program, Legislative Fiscal Bureau, January 2023.

    15 Rovner, “Black Disparities in Youth Incarceration.”

    16 Mary Wickenden, “Disability and Other Identities? – How Do They Intersect?” Frontiers in Rehabilitation Sciences, Aug. 10, 2023.

    17 Wis. Stat. section 938.01(2)(c) explains that one of the purposes of the Juvenile Justice Code is “to provide an individualized assessment of each alleged and adjudicated delinquent juvenile, in order to prevent further delinquent behavior through the development of competency in the juvenile offender, so that he or she is more capable of living productively and responsibly in the community.”

    18 One of the main concepts in juvenile justice is viewing each child with their strengths. To see more about positive youth development, seePositive Youth Development, Youth.gov.