• January 02, 2023
[…] Before the supreme court, CMC argued that by enacting section 895.047(1), the legislature had adopted the risk-utility test for determining whether a product is defective as that test is set forth in the Restatement (Third) of Torts.

    Murphy, however, argued that the legislature in enacting section 895.047(1) had instead retained: 1) the common-law consumer-contemplation test for determining whether a product is defective; and 2) the common-law distinction between strict liability and negligence claims for product liability actions.

    The wording from section 895.047(1)(A)(a) that CMC argued established the risk-utility test reads as follows: “A product is defective in design if the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative design by the manufacturer and the omission of the alternative design renders the product not reasonably safe.”

    Legislature Didn’t Adopt Restatement Test

    In her opinion for the majority, Justice Roggensack acknowledged that the wording of section 895.047(1)(a) matched verbatim the wording of subsections 2(a)-(c) of the Restatement (Third).