• January 02, 2023
[…] Stat. section 895.047(1)(a) originated, the legislature left no further direction that the statute should be interpreted by superimposing extra-statutory language,” Justice Roggensack wrote.

    “Stated otherwise, we will not read Restatement language … into a statute, simply because the legislature selectively adopted some wording from the Restatement.”

    Consequently, Roggensack wrote, subsections (b)-(e) of section 895.047(1) “codify the common law Wisconsin courts have developed and applied for decades.”

    Additionally, Justice Roggensack noted that section 895.047(6) retained the criteria for negligence and breach of warranty claims long-established under Wisconsin common law. Furthermore, she wrote, in enacting section 895.046(1g), the legislature specified that its intent “was in part ‘to return tort law to its historical, common law roots.’”

    Summary Judgment Standard Not Met

    Justice Roggensack concluded that under the consumer-contemplation test, Murphy had demonstrated that sufficient disputes of material fact existed and summary judgment for CMC was not warranted.