• July 08, 2022
[…] Kizer then lit a fire at the house and fled, driving the man’s car. The man died.

    After Kizer was arrested, the Kenosha County District Attorney charged her with first-degree intentional homicide, operating a motor vehicle without the owner’s consent, arson, possession of a firearm by a felon, and bail jumping.

    Dispute over Affirmative Defense

    During a pre-trial conference, Kizer’s lawyer suggested she would base her defense in part onWis. Stat. section 939.46(1m), which provides:

    “A victim of a violation of s. 940.302(2) or 948.051 has an affirmative defense for any offense committed as a direct result of the violation of s. 940.302(2) or 948.051 without regard to whether anyone was prosecuted or convicted for the violation of s. 940.302(2) or 948.051.”

    Sections 940.302(2) and 948.051 prohibit human trafficking.

    The state argued that the defense wasn’t available to Kizer; the circuit court agreed. After allowing Kizer to file an interlocutory appeal, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals reversed the circuit court.