• July 08, 2022
[…] The state appealed to the supreme court.

    Meaning of ‘Direct Result’

    Justice Dallet began her opinion for the majority by analyzing the meaning of the phrase “committed as a direct result of the violation” in section 939.46(1m).

    Dallet pointed out that the statute provides no definition for either “direct result” or “committed as a direct result of the violation.” She looked to the dictionary definition of “direct” and “result,” as well as the ordinary usage of the phrase “direct result” and the wording of section 939.46(1m).

    Justice Dallet wrote that “an offense is ‘committed as a direct result of the violation’ of the human-trafficking statutes if there is a logical, causal connection between the offense and the trafficking such that the offense is not the result, in significant part, of other events, circumstances, or considerations apart from the trafficking violation.”

    Justice Dallet pointed out that in order for the defense to apply, offenses “need not be a foreseeable result of the trafficking violation and need not proceed ‘relatively immediately’ from the trafficking violation.”