• August 19, 2021
[…] Hopefully, the attorney from the other state will alert you to this issue. However, if they don’t, you can save the court’s and your client’s time if you catch it before submitting your proposed order.

    Caveat: Understand Wisconsin’s Deviations from the Uniform Statute

    While we are on the discussion of differences from the proposed Uniform Act, I think it is important to take a moment to discuss two of Wisconsin’s notable additions.

    First: Before accepting a guardianship from another state, section 53.32(1) requires a statement from the guardian to accompany the proposed order, which is not required in the Uniform Act:

    “The petition shall also include a proposed order specifying the powers to be granted in this state and a sworn statement that, to the best of the petitioner's knowledge, the proposed order is consistent with the authority granted to the guardian in the other state.”

    Second: In both transferring and accepting a guardianship, the Wisconsin statute allows the court to appoint a guardian ad litem (GAL) at any time during the process, to ensure the best interests of the ward are represented.