• Inside Track
[…] The majority opinion answers the question presented to it by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit. But other justices, in concurring and dissenting opinions, went further and made their opinions known on how the merits should be decided.

    Essentially, four other justices would have concluded that St. Augustine School is entitled to public funding for transportation of its students, for different reasons.

    Attendance Area Statute

    Wis. Stat. section 121.51(1) says that “the attendance areas of private schools affiliated with the same religious denomination shall not overlap unless one school limits its enrollment to pupils of the same sex and the other school limits its enrollment to pupils of the opposite sex or admits pupils of both sexes.”

    Joe ForwardJoe Forward, Saint Louis Univ. School of Law 2010, is a legal writer for the State Bar of Wisconsin, Madison. He can be reached by email or by phone at (608) 250-6161.