• Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Hannah’s parents rejected this award and filed suit in the Pennsylvania state court alleging that the DTP vaccine had a defective design that caused Hannah’s injuries and seeking damages under theories of strict liability and negligent design-defect.27

    After the case was removed to federal court, the case eventually made its way to the U.S. Supreme Court. When reviewing Hannah’s claims, the Court reviewed section 300aa-22(b)(1) of the Vaccine Act, which reads:

    “No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.”28