• Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The DOT previously allowed owners to cure violations under Wis. Stat. section 84.30(11) and return signs to their legal, nonconforming status. However, under a new “no-cure” policy applied to Lamar, a permit violation causes the sign to irreversibly convert to “illegal.” Lamar argued that the DOT was required to promulgate a rule before implementing its new no-cure understanding of the statute.34 Wisconsin Statutes section 227.10(1) requires agencies to “promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute.” 

    The DOT argued that rulemaking was not necessary because the no-cure position was simply a correction of a previously erroneous understanding of the statute.35

    As held in Schoolway Transportation Co. v.