• WisBar News
[…] DOT’s interpretation was that Lamar Central’s sign must be removed to be in “conformance” because its status, on that property, was now “illegal” status.

    The DOT did not dispute that it changed its position, eliminating Lamar Central’s ability to cure. But the agency argued that rulemaking procedures were not required to make the change because it was merely correcting an erroneous interpretation of the law.

    Specifically, the DOT pointed to Wis. Stat. section 227.10(1), which says agencies must promulgate rules on statements of general policy and interpretation of a statute.

    But the statute also says “a statement of policy or interpretation of a statute made in a decision of a contested case … or in an agency decision upon or disposition of a particular matter as applied to a specific set of facts does not render it a rule or constitute specific adoption of a rule and is not required to be promulgated as a rule.”

    “The gist of the argument seems to be that the Department is free to adopt any reasonable statutory interpretation in wishes – sans rulemaking – so long as it does so in a contested case or disposition of a particular matter,” wrote Justice Danial Kelly.