• Inside Track
[…] Another example of a lawyer disciplined for violating a procedural statute is found in OLR Private Reprimand 2003-15. The reprimand states:

    By failing to serve the husband’s attorney with the motion papers in the custody and placement matter, the attorney violated SCR 20:8.4(f) which states; “It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to violate a statute, supreme court rule, supreme court order or supreme court decision regulating the conduct of lawyers.

    The underlying statute violated in this matter is Wis. Stat. section 801.14(2), which provides in part:

    Whenever under these statutes, service of pleadings and other papers is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party in person is ordered by the court.

    Another source of enforcement of SCR 20:8.4(f) is in connection with statues that regulate lawyers’ fees. OLR Private Reprimand 1991-20 provides: