• WisBar News
[…] Sign In
  • WisBar News
    November 20, 2018

    Supreme Court Upholds Warrant for GPS Tracking of Suspect’s Vehicle

    Joe Forward

    WI Supreme Court

    Nov. 20, 2018 – The Wisconsin Supreme Court has unanimously upheld a search warrant for the placement of a global positioning system (GPS) tracking device on a car, even though the warrant was not executed within five days under a state statute.

    Wis. Stat. section 968.15 says “a search warrant must be executed and returned not more than 5 days after the date of issuance.” In 2015, after multiple businesses were burglarized in Mequon, police received tips on a possible suspect, Johnny Pinder.

    A detective applied for a search warrant to place a hidden GPS tracking device on Pinder’s vehicle for not more than 60 days “from the date the order is signed.”