Sign In
  • Press Release
    April 30, 2018

    State Bar President-elect Post Goes to Attorney Jill Kastner


    NEWS RELEASE
    FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
    April 30, 2018

    CONTACT:
    Kristen Durst
    State Bar of Wisconsin
    (608) 250-6025
    kdurst@wisbar.org

     

    State Bar President-elect Post Goes to Attorney Jill Kastner
     

    Madison, WI – Jill M. Kastner of Legal Action of Wisconsin Inc., Milwaukee, won the race for State Bar of Wisconsin president–elect on Friday, defeating Randall L. Nash of Nash Law LLC, Milwaukee.

    Kastner’s will serve a one year term as president–elect beginning July 1, before succeeding Christopher E. Rogers as State Bar president on July 1, 2019.

    “I am truly humbled by the honor of being elected to serve the State Bar and its members,” Kastner said. “I am eager to get to work advocating for lawyers, providing quality benefits that improve the lives of our members, promoting diversity and inclusion, and improving access to justice.”

    In other State Bar races, Starlyn R. Tourtillott of Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin– Legal Services Department, Keshena, was elected to a two–year term as secretary, and Margo S. Kirchner of Wisconsin Justice Initiative, Inc., Milwaukee, won a three–year term as Judicial Council representative.

    Those elected to serve two–year terms beginning July 1 as district representatives on the State Bar Board of Governors are:

    District 2

    Karen M. Bauer, Legal Aid Society of Milwaukee Inc., Milwaukee, UW 2009

    Andrew P. Beilfuss, Quarles & Brady LLP, Milwaukee, Marquette 2005

    Brittany C. Grayson, Milwaukee County District Attorney’s Office, Milwaukee, Marquette 2011

    Elizabeth K. Miles, Davis & Kuelthau SC, Milwaukee, Marquette 2009

    Krista G. LaFave Rosolino, Warshafsky, Rotter, Tarnoff & Bloch S.C., Milwaukee, Tulane University 2013

    District 4

    Mary Lynne Donohue, Sheboygan, UW 1979

    District 6

    Jesse B. Blocher, Habush Habush & Rottier S.C., Waukesha, Marquette 2006

    Timothy T. Kay, Kay & Kay Law Firm, Brookfield, Marquette 1984

    District 8

    Joel D. Skinner, Skinner and Associates, Hudson, Hamline 1984

    District 9

    Kathleen Chung, Madison, Marquette 2001

    Jeff A. Goldman, DeWitt Ross & Stevens S.C., Madison, UW 2002

    Patricia Epstein Putney, Bell Moore & Richter, S.C., Madison, Brooklyn Law School, 1989

    Laura Skilton Verhoff, Stafford Rosenbaum LLP, Madison, UW 1997

    District 10

    Charles (Chuck) Stertz, Outagamie County District Attorney’s Office, Appleton, UW 2009

    District 12

    Jane E. Bucher, State Public Defenders Office, Monroe, UW 2010

    District 14

    Sherry D. Coley, Davis & Kuelthau S.C., Green Bay, Marquette 2003

    District 16

    Amanda J. Ley, State Public Defenders Office, Wausau, Washington College of Law, American University 2011

    All terms begin on July 1.




News & Pubs Search

-
Format: MM/DD/YYYY