• Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1m) (2001-2002).

    6For certain serious felonies mandatory release upon service of two-thirds of the sentence was presumptive but could be denied by the Parole Commission. See Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1g) (2001-2002).

    7Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2)(f) (2001-2002).

    8Wis. Stat. § 939.621 (2001-2002).

    9Under Act 109 a person whose extended supervision has been revoked is returned to the circuit court of the county of conviction, where the judge determines how much additional confinement time must be served as a remedy. Wis. Stat. § 302.113(9)(am) (2001-2002).

    10Upon revocation of extended supervision, "the court shall order the person to be returned to prison for any specified period of time that does not exceed the time remaining on the bifurcated sentence. The time remaining on the bifurcated sentence is the total length of the bifurcated sentence, less time served by the person in confinement under the sentence before release to extended supervision ... and less all time served in confinement for previous revocations of extended supervision under the sentence." Wis. Stat. § 302.113(9)(am) (2001-2002).

    11Wis. Stat. § 302.113(9)(c) (2001-2002).

    12See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 133.03(1), (2) (trusts and monopolies).

    13Wis. Stat. § 973.09(2)(b)1. (1999-2000).

    14Wis. Stat. § 973.09(2)(b)2. (1999-2000).

    15See Wis.