• Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] 13Wis. Stat. § 973.09(2)(b)1. (1999-2000).

    14Wis. Stat. § 973.09(2)(b)2. (1999-2000).

    15See Wis. Stat. § 973.09(2)(a) (1999-2000).

    16Probation is not an option for Class A felonies. Wis. Stat. § 973.09(1)(c) (2001-2002).

    17See State v. Miller, 175 Wis. 2d 204, 499 N.W.2d 215 (Ct. App. 1993).

    18This recommendation is consistent with current law that provides that the maximum original term of probation shall be for not more than the maximum period of imprisonment for the crime of conviction or three years, whichever is greater. See Wis. Stat. § 973.09(2)(b)1. (1999-2000).

    19Wis. Stat. section 939.22(14) defines "great bodily harm" as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss of impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury."

    20Wis. Stat. section 939.22(38) defines "substantial bodily harm" as "bodily injury that causes a laceration that requires stitches; any fracture of a bone; a burn; a temporary loss of consciousness, sight or hearing; a concussion; or a loss or fracture of a tooth."

    21Wis. Stat. section 940.19(3) (1999-2000) is repealed.

    22Wis. Stat. § 940.03 (2001-2002).

    23Wis. Stat. § 943.23 (2001-2002).

    24Wis. Stat. § 941.29 (2001-2002).

    25Wis. Stat. § 943.23(2) (2001-2002).

    26Wis. Stat. § 943.23(3) (2001-2002).

    27See Wis.