• Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Section 345.05 and Frostman

    Wis. Stat. section 345.05 modifies the general law of municipal liability by imposing special rules on claims against municipalities involving negligent use of motor vehicles. The most significant modification is found in subsection (2) of section 345.05, which reads in relevant part:

    "A person suffering any damage proximately resulting from the negligent operation of a motor vehicle owned and operated by a municipality, which damage was occasioned by the operation of the motor vehicle in the course of its business, may file a claim for damages against the municipality concerned and the governing body thereof may allow, compromise, settle and pay the claim."

    In Frostman v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.,9 the court of appeals applied this statute to a collision between two private automobiles that occurred after one driver's visibility was obscured by blowing snow produced by the plowing operation of a municipal snowplow.