• September 08, 2016
[…] But ultimately, the statute of repose can and should bar claims and avoid unnecessary trials for negligent work on old projects, as intended. The construction industry should continue to have peace of mind that the rule is still no liability for defects after 10 years.

    Endnotes

    1 Wis. Stat. §§ 893.89(1)-(2).

    2 See Kohn v. Darlington Cmty. Schs., 2005 WI 99, ¶ 77, 238 Wis. 2d 1.

    3See Aicher v. Wisconsin Patients Comp. Fund, 2000 WI 98, ¶ 27, 237 Wis. 2d 99.

    4 1975 Wis. Act 335; Kohn, 2005 WI 99, ¶ 76.

    5 Kohn, 2005 WI 99, ¶ 43.

    6 Section 893.89(4) provides: “This section does not apply to any of the following: (a) A person who commits fraud, concealment or misrepresentation related to a deficiency or defect in the improvement to real property. (b) A person who expressly warrants or guarantees the improvement to real property, for the period of the warranty or guarantee. (c) An owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property. (d) Damages that were sustained before April 29, 1994.

    7 Peter v. Sprinkmann Sons Corp. 2015 WI App 17, 360 Wis. 2d 411; Sorenson v. Building Service Industrial Sales, Inc., 2015 WI App 43, 362 Wis. 2d 539; Pauli v. Safeco Ins. Co. of America, 2015 WI App 75, 365 Wis. 2d 195; Brezonick v. A.W. Chesteron Co., 2016 WI App 16, 366 Wis. 2d 808.

    8 Brezonick, 2016 WI App at ¶¶14-15.

    9 2016 WI App 16, 366 Wis. 2d 809.

    10 2016 WI App 34, 369 Wis. 2d 73.

    11 Section 893.89(4)(a).

    12 2016 WL 3247559 (June 14, 2016).

    13 Section 893.89(4)(c).

    14 Hocking v. City of Dodgeville, 2010 WI 59, 326 Wis. 2d 155.




    Need help? Want to update your email address?
    Contact Customer Service, (800) 728-7788

    The Construction & Public Contract Law Section Blog is published by the State Bar of Wisconsin; blog posts are written by section members.