• WisBar News
[…] The panel also rejected the claim that Klismet’s accepted the check by failing to return it within a reasonable time.

    “Having rejected all of Navistar’s arguments that Klismet’s accepted payment from Navistar, it is clear that Navistar has not established this necessary element of accord and satisfaction,” wrote Judge Gary Sherman for the three-judge panel.

    Reasonable Allowance

    The appeals panel also ruled that the circuit court did not err in setting a “reasonable allowance for use” amount, which allowed a bigger refund to be issued.

    Wis. Stat. section 218.0171(2)(b)2.b. says a reasonable allowance for use “may not exceed the amount obtained by multiplying the full purchase price of the motor vehicle by a fraction, the denominator of which is 100,000 … and the numerator of which is the number of miles” driven before the nonconformity was reported.

    The circuit court used a denominator of 300,000 when applying the formula to determine the “reasonable allowance for use” calculation, noting that a 2012 International 4300 can have a useful life of more than 300,000 miles.