• Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Jessica J. Shrestha

    Private property signIn the March 2010 Wisconsin Lawyer article “Hey! That’s my land! Understanding Adverse Possession,” I reported on the prevalence of adverse possession disputes and discussed the “intricate web of elements, presumptions, burdens, and defenses” that has developed in the lengthy history of the law. Since then, it seems, the frequency of these disputes has not diminished.

    For the most part, the fundamentals of the law of adverse possession remain unchanged since 2010. Property is adversely possessed under Wis. Stat. section 893.25 if, for more than 20 years, the possessor is in “actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right … and the property is protected by a substantial enclosure or usually cultivated and improved.”1 This section codified the well-known common-law elements of “continuous, open, notorious, exclusive, and hostile possession.”2