• Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Stat. Section 939.71

    State v. Lasky, 2002 WI App 126 (filed 16 April 2002) (ordered published 29 May 2002)

    As a result of a single bank robbery, the defendant was charged with both federal and state criminal offenses. In federal court he was charged with aggravated bank robbery, to which he pled guilty and for which he was sentenced to prison. In the state prosecution he was charged with armed robbery and other crimes.

    The defendant moved to dismiss the state armed robbery charge on the ground that the prosecution violated Wis. Stat. section 939.71. This statute provides that "if an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision of this state or under a statutory provision of this state and the laws of another jurisdiction, a conviction or acquittal on the merits of one provision bars a subsequent prosecution under the other provision unless each provision requires proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require."

    The circuit court denied the motion to dismiss the state prosecution on the basis of section 939.71, and the defendant ultimately pled no contest to armed robbery, receiving a prison sentence consecutive to the federal sentence.