• Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Rather, some parts of the crimes occurred in Illinois. The circuit court denied the post-conviction motion. The court of appeals, in a decision authored by Judge Wedemeyer, affirmed.

    The court began its analysis by observing that a judgment is valid "if the court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action, and the party against whom judgment is rendered has submitted to the court's jurisdiction, or adequate notice has been given the party, and the court has territorial jurisdiction." (¶ 8) Section 939.03, upon which the defendant anchored his appeal, applies to both personal jurisdiction and territorial jurisdiction. It provides in pertinent part that "a person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state if: a) the person commits a crime, any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state."

    As an initial matter, the appellate court considered whether a defendant may waive territorial jurisdiction.