• Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] State v. Davison, 2002 WI App 109 (filed 24 April 2002) (ordered published 29 May 2002)

    As a result of a plea negotiation, the defendant was convicted of aggravated battery (Wis. Stat. section 940.19(6)) and battery by a prisoner (Wis. Stat. section 940.20(1)) for conduct arising out of the same incident and involving a single victim. Other serious charges were dismissed but read in for purposes of sentencing. A critical issue on appeal was whether the dual convictions for aggravated battery and battery by a prisoner were multiplicitous.

    Wis. Stat. section 939.66 provides that a person may not be convicted of both the charged crime and a lesser included offense thereof. In its specification of included crimes, the statute further provides that an included crime may be "a crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of battery than the one charged." See Wis. Stat. § 939.66(2m).