• Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The analysis of a component is necessarily different from that of an accessory because of the statutory reference to components and the legislative history of that reference. The heart of the Lemon Law is its definition and use of "nonconformity" as the trigger for relief. Section 218.0171(1)(f) of the Wisconsin Statutes defines "nonconformity" as a "defect which ... is covered by an express warranty applicable to the motor vehicle or to a component of the motor vehicle." (Emphasis added.)