Wisconsin
[…] from claiming public access. Although the plaintiff landowners 
“may have suffered as a result” of the developer selling 
them an interest in land that was not his to sell, the court refused to 
“remedy this harm by taking away what rightfully belongs to the 
public” (¶ 30). 
	
 Riparian Rights – Reservation of Rights by Easement on Transfer of 
Title to Riparian Land 
Berkos v. Shipwreck Bay 
Condominium Ass’n, 2008 WI App 
122 (filed 17 July 2008) (ordered published 27 Aug. 2008)
	This riparian rights case involved the application of Wis. Stat. 
section 30.133(1) (2005-06), which provided in pertinent part that 
“[beginning] on April 9, 1994, no owner of riparian land that 
abuts a navigable water may convey, by easement or by a similar 
conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person, except for 
the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable 
water. This right to cross the land may not include the right to place 
any structure or material in the navigable water.” (The relevant 
portion of this statute was modified slightly by 2007 Wis. Act 20, 
§ 717g; the word “convey” was replaced by the word 
“grant.” The court of appeals noted, however that these 
terms have similar meanings, and “this change sheds little light 
on the issues presented in this case” (¶ 1 n.1).)
	The question on appeal was whether section 30.133 prohibits the 
reservation of riparian rights by easement or similar conveyance upon 
the transfer of title to riparian land. In a decision authored by Judge 
Higginbotham, the court concluded that it does. Said the court, 
“We read Wis. Stat. § 30.133 to prohibit the severing by 
easement or by a similar conveyance of riparian rights from the riparian 
lands to which they are attached. Section 30.133 represents a policy 
decision by the legislature to reject the ‘majority rule’ 
expressed in Stoesser [v. Shore Drive 
Partnership, 172 Wis. 2d 660, 665, 494 N.W.2d 204 
(1993)] that riparian rights may be granted or reserved to a 
non-riparian owner by an easement.