• InsideTrack
[…] Without going into whether it's proper for a financial advisor to inherit assets of their client/customer, at the end of the day it’s not abundantly clear what Witzig intended. In 2020 did Witzig understand and intend to revoke the 2016 TOD to Zambo? Or was he just signing a quitclaim deed to complete the reverse mortgage without thinking about who would receive his home when he died? Did Witzig want his neighbor McGarry to get the lake home? What did Witzig want?

    Truly, we won’t ever know. But with the Act we now have a clearer framework for when a TOD is revoked. Section 705.15(3) now reads in its entirety:

    (a) The designation of a TOD beneficiary on a document does not affect ownership of the property until the death of the sole owner or the last to die of multiple owners regardless of whether the document provides otherwise. Subject to par. (b), an instrument is effective to revoke a previously recorded document designating a TOD beneficiary, or any part of the previously recorded document, only if the instrument meets all of the following requirements:

    1. The instrument is one of the following:

    a. A document that complies with sub. (2) (a) and revokes the previously recorded document, or any part of the previously recorded document, expressly or by inconsistency.

    b. An instrument of revocation that expressly revokes the previously recorded document, or any part of the previously recorded document.

    c. An inter vivos deed that expressly revokes the previously recorded document, or any part of the previously recorded document.

    2. The instrument is acknowledged by the owner after the owner acknowledged the previously recorded document, and the instrument is submitted for recording to the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the real property is located before the death of the sole owner or the last to die of multiple owners.

    (b) If a document designating a TOD beneficiary is made by more than one owner, all of the following apply:

    1. Revocation by an owner does not affect the document designating a TOD beneficiary as to the interest of another owner.

    2. A document designating a TOD beneficiary of real property owned by 2 or more individuals as joint tenants or by spouses as survivorship marital property is revoked only if it is revoked by all of the living joint tenants or spouses.

    (c) This subsection does not limit the effect of an inter vivos transfer of the property