• InsideTrack
[…] In making the decision, the court relied on the letter that Soderlund had submitted to the court.

    On appeal, he argued that the court considered matters outside the pleadings, and therefore the motion for judgment on the pleadings should have been converted to a motion for summary judgment, which would have allowed him to submit other material.

    Under Wis. Stat. section 802.06(2), a party may move for judgment on the pleadings, and allege that the pleadings fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

    However, if matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, “the matter shall be treated as one for summary judgment ... and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion.”

    Specifically, Soderlund argued that the circuit court should not have considered the letter he filed to accreditation board assessors because it was not attached to the complaint. But a three-judge appeals court panel rejected this argument.

    In Soderlund v.