• InsideTrack
[…] The supreme court majority disagreed, concluding that Johnson’s failure to name Cintas No. 2 “constituted a fundamental defect that deprived the circuit court of personal jurisdiction over Cintas No. 2, regardless of whether or not the defect prejudiced Cintas No. 2.”

    Justices Ann Walsh Bradley and Chief Justice Abrahamson dissented, arguing that “the majority reaches the wrong result by dodging the applicable standards for mere misnomers, sidestepping precedent, and crafting an unreasonable and unnecessary new rule.”

    Statute and lower courts 

    Under Wis. Stat. section 801.02(1), a civil action seeking personal judgment is commenced “when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court.” The defendant must receive an authenticated copy of the summons and complaint.

    After Johnson was injured in a car accident, he sought liability insurance coverage through his employer, Cintas No. 2. He filed a civil action, naming Cintas Corporation as a defendant.