• InsideTrack
[…] Statutory Authority

    Heinrich issued the emergency school closing order, citing authority under Wis. Stat. section 252.03. That provision allows the local health officer to “take all measures necessary to prevent, suppress, and control communicable diseases,” including forbidding public gatherings when deemed necessary to control outbreaks.

    Another provision within section 252.03 says local health officials “may inspect schools and other public buildings within his or her jurisdiction as needed to determine whether the buildings are kept in a sanitary condition.” But the majority ruled that this statute did not give local health officials the authority to close schools.

    “Because the legislature expressly granted local health officers discrete powers under Wis.