Inside Track: 183 Reasons to Celebrate: Honoring Wisconsin Lawyers in Practice 50 Years:

State Bar of Wisconsin

Sign In

Top Link Bar

    RACIAL EQUITY: It’s Time to Step Up. We Need Your Help. Click Here.​​

    Wisbar.org will be unavailable on Octoder 21 starting at 6:00 p.m. until 8:00 p.m. for system maintenance.​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

  • InsideTrackInsideTrack

News & Pubs Search

-
Format: MM/DD/YYYY
  • February
    19
    2020

    183 Reasons to Celebrate: Honoring Wisconsin Lawyers in Practice 50 Years

    Congratulations to the members who became Wisconsin lawyers in 1970! The State Bar is hosting an event to honor the 183 Wisconsin lawyers who this year reach their 50-year milestone.
    Share This:
    platform shoes

    Feb. 19, 2020 – It was 1970: Bell-bottoms were in style, disco was on the radio and 8-track tapes, the first Earth Day was celebrated, and the Concorde makes its first supersonic flight.

    In the Vietnam War, the U.S. invaded Cambodia. In May, four protestors were killed by National Guard soldiers at Kent State University. In August, war protestors bombed Sterling Hall in Madison.

    The phrase “Houston, we’ve had a problem” was first spoken during the fateful Apollo 13 mission to the moon. It was the year Jimi Hendrix and Janis Joplin died, the Beatles released their last album, and the Kansas City Chiefs beat the Minnesota Vikings in Super Bowl IV.

    And the 183 lawyers listed below were admitted to practice in Wisconsin.

    This year, the State Bar of Wisconsin is celebrating the lawyers admitted in 1970, reaching their 50-year milestone in the legal profession. If you’re one of our honorees, expect an invitation by mail in March for a celebratory luncheon on Wednesday, May 6, in Delafield.

    If you know of members who were admitted to the State Bar in 1970 whose names are missing from this list, please contact org bdrake wisbar Beth Drake via email, at (608) 250-6171, or at (800) 444-9404, ext. 6171.

    Celebrate these 50-year Members

    Robert J. Andersen, Madison

    Thomas William Anderson, Kenosha

    Gordon A. Anderson, Sun Prairie

    Paul F. Angel, Dodgeville, Illinois

    Frederic J. Artwick, Chicago

    Gary G. Auer, Calabasas

    Sara J. Bales, Chicago

    Edward A. Bartolomei, San Antonio, Texas

    Robert Edmund Bertram, Milwaukee

    Gordon R. Beyerlein, Janesville

    William D. Black, Phoenix

    David Boxer, Milwaukee

    Neil T. Bradley, Avondale Estates, Georgia

    Robert K. Brookman, Chicago

    Thomas E. Brown, Milwaukee

    Robert E. Browne, Chicago

    Peter W. Bruce, Milwaukee

    Stephen R. Buggs, Platteville

    Kenneth J. Bukowski, Green Bay

    John Buster, Huntington Park, California

    Donald J. Cairns, Milwaukee

    Jay S. Carmichael, Tomah

    Kent I. Carnell, Madison

    Terrence S. Cerni, Dousman

    David S. Chartier, Mukwonago

    Charles D. Clausen, Saukville

    Robert V. Conover, Elkhorn

    Henry Hayes Conti, Green Lake

    Robert B. Corris, Hartland

    James L. Crane III, New York

    Frank J. Crisafi, Stoughton

    Bruce C. Davidson, Milwaukee

    John R. Dawson, Milwaukee

    Steven C. Dilley, East Lansing, Michigan

    William R. Doerr, Eagle River

    Stephen E. Doleschal, Verona

    William L. Dusso, Madison

    Hon. James Carroll Eaton, Chetek

    John F. Ebbott, Helenville

    Sandra A. Edhlund, Milwaukee

    Rodney E. Edwards, Duluth, Minnesota

    Carolyn M. Edwards, Wauwatosa

    Phyllis J. Eisen, Naples, Florida

    Robert L. Elliott, Milwaukee

    N. Richard Elliott, Bay View, Michigan

    Michael Carlton Elmer, Palo Alto, California

    Howard J. Eslien, Oconto Falls

    Emil T. Everix, Lancaster

    Lowell G. Fassett, La Crosse

    E. Anthony Fessler, Sheboygan

    Hon. John Vincent Finn, Stevens Point

    Curry First, Asheville, North Carolina

    Christopher M. Fischer, Nashua, New Hampshire

    Robert J. Fisher, Downers Grove, Illinois

    Hon. Ness Flores, Waukesha

    Hon. Kenneth W. Forbeck, Beloit

    William W. Garner, Bethesda, Maryland

    Andrew F. Giffin, Wellesley, Massachusetts

    James R. Glover, Raleigh, North Carolina

    Stephen M. Glynn, Sarasota, Florida

    William A. Gomes, Middleton

     

    Paul J. Gossens, Milwaukee

    Danny G. Graff, Mosinee

    Michael W. Grebe, Milwaukee

    Thomas Edward Greenwald, Draper, Utah

    Morton M. Grodsky, Milwaukee

    Richard B. Hammerstrom, Madison

    John N. Hanson, Washington, D.C.

    Hal Harlowe, Madison

    John W. Hein, Milwaukee

    Richard Martin Helgeson, South Pasadena, California

    Thomas A. Hendrickson, Dewitt, Michigan

    Stephen J. Herzberg, Bodega Bay, California

    William C. Hess, Mosinee

    Joseph P. Hildebrandt, Middleton

    David A. Hildebrandt, Paradise, Utah

    Carl H. Horst, Chula Vista, California

    William R. Hotz, Brookfield

    John B. Howell, Sheboygan

    Charles R. Irish, Middleton

    Ronald E. Jacquart, Milwaukee

    Marjorie Ellen Jansen, Milwaukee

    Geoffrey P. Jarpe, Minneapolis

    Grant C. Johnson, Mount Horeb

    Robert F. Johnson, Milwaukee

    Philip L. Johnson, Sturgeon Bay

    David J. Jolivette, Chicago

    Lawrence P. Kahn, Milwaukee

    Daniel J. Kanera, Two Rivers

    Jeffrey Kaufman, Tiburon, California

    Thomas J. Kelly II, Spring Green

    Richard J. Kelly, Eau Claire

    Glenn R. Kessel, Minneapolis

    Louis V. Kiefor, Calumet City, Illinois

    Terrence E. Kiwala, Lake Forest, Illinois

    Joseph J. Klein, Madison

    Leonard L. Kleinman, Scarsdale, New York

    Gregory E. Knoke, Monroe

    Dennis W. Kozich, Middleton

    Stephen R. Kramer, Annapolis, Maryland

    Hon. Moria G. Krueger, Madison

    Thomas Paul Krukowski, Wales

    Robert C. Lally, Brookfield

    Alan J. Lamia, Shawano

    John F. Lampe, Harvard, Illinois

    Richard J. Lang, Northbrook, Illinois

    Grant F. Langley, Milwaukee

    David M. Leeman, Silver Spring, Maryland

    Bruce A. Lehman, Washington, DC

    Jonathan E. Lindberg, Mauston

    Vincent J. Lo Duca, New Berlin

    David S. Lott, Chicago

    Hon. Dennis C. Luebke, Appleton

    David J. Lukas, Manitowish Waters

    Kevin J. Lyons, Milwaukee

    Daniel A. MacDonald, Madison

    Priscilla R. MacDougall, Evanston, Illinois

    Perry L. Margoles, Winthrop Harbor, Illinois

    Hon. Wayne J. Marik, Racine

    Michael Edward McMorrow, Clearwater, Florida

    William A. Metcalf, Wisconsin Rapids

    David A. Middaugh, Seattle

    Gary A. Miller, Madison

     

    Phillip Anthony Montalvo, Belleville, Illinois

    William H. Nehrkorn, Naples, Florida

    Michael K. Nolan, Bradenton, Florida

    Prof. Dennis R. Nolan, Saint Helena Island, SC

    Gerard J. O'Flaherty, La Crosse

    Frederick Thomas Olson, King

    William C. Oltman, Tacoma, Washington

    Edward M. Parsons Jr., Madison

    Jerome W. Perry, Rochester, Minnesota

    Kenneth P. Peterson, La Crosse

    R. William Phenicie, Austin, Texas

    Perry D. Pierre, Seymour

    G. Brian Pingel, Des Moines, Iowa

    Wayne F. Plaza, Inverness, Illinois

    John W. Rowe, Chicago

    Frank William Russo, Milwaukee

    Fredrick James Safer, Jerusalem

    Steven Schaars, Morristown, New Jersey

    Thomas T. Schrader, Lancaster

    Raymond E. Schrank II, Muskego

    Frank A. Schubert, Waupaca

    Jeffrey Samuel Schuster, Milwaukee

    Chester P. Schwartz, Denver

    Fern Siegel, Seminole, Florida

    James Roy Smith, Sturgeon Bay

    Dennis W. Soldon, Shorewood

    John H. Spellman, Newburyport, Massachusetts

    Scott H. Stege, Majuro, Marshall Islands

    James G. Stowers, Grafton

    Bruce D. Strathearn, Menomonee Falls

    Robert L. Swanson, Stroud, Oklahoma

    Howard A. Sweet, Madison

    Willard Paul Techmeier, Milwaukee

    W. Thomas Terwilliger, Wausau

    Emmett W. Terwilliger, Lancaster

    Robert E. Thomas, Milwaukee

    Joe Thrasher, Rice Lake

    Dennis S. Tilton, North Las Vegas, Nevada

    J. Edward Tippetts, Mequon

    Jerome P. Tlusty, Schofield

    Duane Darrel Tschetter, Winneconne

    Frederick M. Van Hecke, Grafton

    Hon. Gary L. Vanderhoof, Las Vegas

    John Duncan Varda, Madison

    David G. Walsh, Madison

    Roger H. Weede, Dubois, Wyoming

    Frank R. Wiemerslage, Elkhorn

    Cletus R. Willems, Bonita Springs, Florida

    Allen W. Williams Jr., Milwaukee

    Michael D. Zimler, Halesite, New York




Server Name