This article is published courtesy of the July 2010 State Bar Appellate Practice Law Section De Novo newsletter.
[…] See section 809.23(3)(b).)
The text of the amendments presents a couple of other anomalies. First, only appellants are required to certify that their appendix includes all cited unpublished decisions. Second, the revision of 809.19(3)(b) seems literally to allow respondents to avoid providing cited unpublished decisions in an appendix by exercising their option not to file an appendix; it states: “The respondent may file with his or her brief a supplemental appendix. . . . Any supplemental appendix shall include a table of contents, a copy of any unpublished opinion cited under s. 809.23(3)(a) or (b), . . .” (bold italics added, underline in original). But section 809.23(3)(c) requires that a party citing an unpublished court of appeals opinion “file and serve a copy of the opinion with the brief or other paper in which the opinion is cited.” Certainly the amendment’s spirit is that respondents will comply with this requirement by including a copy of cited unpublished opinions in a supplemental appendix. Cf.