This article is published courtesy of the July 2010 State Bar Appellate Practice Law Section De Novo newsletter.
[…] Section 809.19(3)(b) is amended to require that a respondent’s appendix include copies of all unpublished opinions cited in a response brief. Section 809.19(4)(b) is amended to require that unpublished opinions cited in a reply brief are provided in an appendix to that brief. Sections 809.19(7)(b) and (c) and 809.19(8m) are amended similarly to require unpublished opinions cited in nonparty and guardian ad litem briefs be included in accompanying appendices. Sections 809.62(2)(f)(4) and 809.63(3) are changed to require that appendices to petitions for review and responses to those petitions include any unpublished opinions cited in those documents.
In each instance, the amendment requires that “[i]f an unpublished opinion is cited under s. 809.23(3)(a) or (b), a copy of the opinion shall be provided in an appendix.” As a consequence, a copy of an unpublished decision must be included in an appendix, even if the opinion was previously provided by another party in its appendix.