• InsideTrack
[…] Most changes will take effect Jan. 1, 2011.

    Chapter 755: Creating municipal courts

    Columns

    Towns, villages, and cities currently are empowered to create municipal courts under chapter 755. In addition, municipalities can band together to create a joint court. Nearly half of the current judges are nonattorneys. The changes to chapter 755 are designed to make certain that the courts are independent from other branches of government and meet minimum standards for their operation. A new declaration set forth in section 755.01(1) makes this clear: “A municipal court created under this section is a coequal branch of the municipal government, subject to the superintending authority of the supreme court, through the chief judge of the judicial administrative district.” Other provisions address specific issues:

    • A municipality will have to notify the director of state courts when a court is created and must receive a certification from the chief judge that the court meets new standards set by the bill before it can begin operation.