• InsideTrack
[…] Linda Gale Sampson 1979 Trust, 2004 WI 57.

    The State Bar of Wisconsin Board of Governors endorsed inclusion of a claw back procedure when it voted to support the Judicial Council petition at its meeting last December. The Judicial Council is reportedly studying whether it will propose changes to the Wisconsin evidence rules similar to Federal Rule of Evidence 502.

    Special masters

    Sankovitz defended the Judicial Council’s omission of a rule to empower circuit courts to appoint special masters expressly for electronic discovery disputes, arguing that sec. 805.06 already gives them that authority. Additionally, sec. 802.10(3)(j) counsels judges at the scheduling conference to consider “[t]he need for adopting special procedures for managing potentially difficult or protracted actions that may involve complex issues, multiple parties, difficult legal questions or unusual proof problems.”

    In addition to the awareness judges gain on this issue through their judicial education courses, Sankovitz said that lawyers working in this field are inclined to ask for a special master if the court does not appoint one on its own.