Nov. 19, 2025 – Artificial intelligence (AI) is thirsty. Will there be enough water to go around?
[…] The lake can handle one data center, Strifling said, but “dozens or hundreds,” maybe not.
‘A Good Story to Tell’
Even if it were willing, a municipality or economic development entity may believe it cannot release the information. Typical data center development often includes nondisclosure agreements that hide water usage estimates as a trade secret.
The Wisconsin Public Records Law (Wis. Stat.
sections 19.31-.39) establishes as public policy “that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them.”[24]
Trade secrets are an explicit exception.[25]
Wisconsin courts have said little about the exception.
State v.