For Whom Does the Act Create Privacy Protections?
[…] [8] Wis. Stat. § 757.07(4)(e)1.
[9] An immediate family member may only consent to the release of his or her own personal information and not the personal information of the judicial officer.
[10] Such consent must be provided on a form prescribed by the Director of State Courts. Wis. Stat. § 757.07(4)(e)2.
[11] Such signed consent must be submitted as provided under Wis. Stat. § 757.07(4)(e).
[12] Wis. Stat. § 757.07(2)(b).
[13] Wis. Stat. § 757.07(1)(g).
[14] “‘Publicly post or display’ means to intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public.” Wis. Stat. § 757.07(1)(i).
[15] “‘Publicly available content’ means any written, printed, or electronic document or record that provides information or that serves as a document or record maintained, controlled, or in the possession of a government agency that may be obtained by any person or entity, from the Internet, from the government agency upon request either free of charge or for a fee,
or in response to a public records request under ch. 19.” Wis. Stat. § 757.07(1)(h) (emphasis added).
[16] Wis. Stat. § 757.07(2)(a).
[17] However, nothing prohibits a government agency from providing access to records containing the personal information a judicial officer to a third party if the third party: (1) possesses a signed written consent of the judicial officer; (2) is subject to the requirements of 15 USC § 6801,
et seq.; or (3) executes a confidentiality agreement with the government agency. Wis. Stat. § 757.07(2)(b).
[18] “‘Land records website’ means a public website that allows users to search and retrieve a real estate property database or geographic records.” Wis. Stat. § 757.07(4m)(a).
[19] Wis. Stat. § 757.07(4m)(b).