Figuring out whether governmental employees’ personnel records are completely “public” is not always clear cut.
[…] You’re not entirely comfortable with Mr. S’s desire to dig up dirt, but you agree to find out more about the process.
Public Employees’ Personnel Records are Public Records
It is clear that personnel records of public employees, such as municipal police officers, are public records. Peter Block, a Milwaukee assistant city attorney and author of The Wisconsin Public Records and Open Meetings Handbook, explains that any question about disclosure of information under the public records law begins with this basic issue: Is the record covered by the law?
Under Wis. Stat. section 19.32(2), a “record means any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual or electromagnetic information or electronically generated or stored data is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, that has been created or is being kept by an authority.”
An authority, under Wis. Stat. section 19.32(1), is “a state or local office, elective official, (or) agency,” which clearly includes entities such as town and city police departments.
Access to Public Records: Absolute or Restricted?