• InsideTrack
[…] Often referred to as the Rule of Completeness, the current rule focuses on a “writing,” which has caused confusion regarding whether the rule applies to oral statements.

    The Council recommends amending this rule to specifically address unrecorded oral statements, and codify State v. Eugenio, 219 Wis. 2d 391, 410, 579 N.W.2d 642, 651 (1998) and State v. Anderson, 230 Wis. 2d 121, 600 N.W.2d 913 (Ct. App. 1999).  The proposed amendment removes the distinction between “written” versus “oral” and shifts the focus to “recorded” and “unrecorded.”

    2. Amend Wis. Stat. § 906.08, Evidence of Character and Conduct of Witness.

    Current Wis. Stat. section 906.08(2) says “[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided ins.906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, subject tos.972.11 (2), if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.”

    In 2003, section 906.08(2)’s federal counterpart (Rule 608 of the Federal Rules of Evidence) was amended. The Judicial Council recommends amending section 906.08(2) to keep the Wisconsin rule consistent with its federal counterpart.