• InsideTrack
[…] At this time, the Judicial Council recommends the following changes to the Wisconsin Rules of Evidence. The council will review and consider all comments before filing for rule changes with the Wisconsin Supreme Court and the Wisconsin Legislature.

    1. Amend Wis. Stat. § 901.07, Remainder of or Related Writings or Recorded Statements.

    The current statute, Wis. Stat. section 901.07, says that “when a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require the party at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement which ought in fairness to be considered contemporaneously with it.”

    Often referred to as the Rule of Completeness, the current rule focuses on a “writing,” which has caused confusion regarding whether the rule applies to oral statements.

    The Council recommends amending this rule to specifically address unrecorded oral statements, and codify State v.