• InsideTrack
[…] Generally, this is a codification of the current collateral source rule set forth in Leitinger v. Van Buren Management, 2007 WI 84, which states that a tortfeasor cannot introduce evidence of the amount actually paid by collateral sources, such as reimbursement by a victim’s health insurance company for medical treatment, in order to prove the reasonable value of the medical treatment. (The State Bar supports the collateral source rule, which bars reduction of awards by payments from collateral sources that do not have subrogation rights.) The budget creates sec. 908.03 (6m) (bm), which creates a presumption that “Billing statements or invoices that are patient health care records are presumed to state the reasonable value of the health care services provided and the health care services provided are presumed to be reasonable and necessary to the care of the patient. Any party attempting to rebut the presumption of the reasonable value of the health care services provided may not present evidence of payments made or benefits conferred by collateral sources.”

    Vetoed provisions

    In his veto message on June 29, Gov. Doyle lists several vetoed provisions not described above.