Officers

State Bar of Wisconsin

Sign In

Top Link Bar

Officers

While the overall governance and structure of the State Bar are established by Supreme Court Rule, members control the association's day-to-day operations, finances and strategic planning. The president is the chief elected officer of the association. The president, president-elect, immediate past president, secretary and treasurer are ex-officio members of the Board of Governors (BOG), which directs the State Bar's affairs. The treasurer also assists the Executive Committee in preparing the annual budget.

Past Presidents

2000 to Today

Name County Years
Gary L. Bakke St. Croix 2000-01
Gerald Mowris Dane 2001-02
Patricia K. Ballman Milwaukee 2002-03
R. George Burnett Brown 2003-04
Michelle A. Behnke Dane 2004-05
D. Michael Guerin Milwaukee 2005-06
Steven A. Levine Dane 2006-07
Thomas J. Basting, Sr. Dane 2007-08
Diane Diel Milwaukee 2008-09
Douglas W. Kammer Columbia 2009-10
James C. Boll Jr. Dane 2010-11
James M. Brennan Milwaukee 2011-12
Kevin G. Klein Price 2012-13
Patrick J. Fiedler Dane 2013-14

1980-1999

Name County Years
Lawrence J. Bugge Dane 1980-81
Myron E. LaRowe Sauk 1981-82
Edward A. Dudek Milwaukee 1982-83
Adrian P. Schoone Racine 1983-84
Gregory B. Conway Brown 1984-85
Donald L. Heaney Dane 1985-86
Franklyn M. Gimbel Milwaukee 1986-87
Gerald M. O’Brien Portage 1987-88
John Walsh Dane 1988-89
G. Lane Ware Marathon 1989-90
John R. Decker Milwaukee 1990-91
Daniel W. Hildebrand Dane 1991-92
Thomas S. Sleik LaCrosse 1992-93
Pamela E. Barker Milwaukee 1993-94
Gary E. Sherman Bayfield 1994-95
John S. Skilton Dane 1995-96
David A. Saichek Milwaukee 1996-97
Steven R. Sorenson Fond du Lac 1997-98
Susan R. Steingass Dane 1998-99
Leonard L. Loeb Milwaukee 1999-00

1960-1979

Name County Years
Carroll B. Callahan Columbia 1960-61
John C. Whitney Brown 1961-62
John A. Kluwin Milwaukee 1962-63
Francis J. Wilcox Eau Claire 1963-64
Lyall T. Beggs Dane 1964-65
Donald C. O’Melia Oneida 1965-66
Ray T. McCann Milwaukee 1966-67
Frank D. Hamilton Iowa 1967-68
Richard P. Tinkham Marathon 1968-69
John C. Wickhem Rock 1969-70
James D. Ghiardi Milwaukee 1970-71
Clyde C. Cross Sauk 1971-72
Thomas J. Curran Juneau 1972-73
Victor A. Miller Manitowoc 1973-74
Patrick T. Sheedy Milwaukee 1974-75
Jack R. DeWitt Dane 1975-76
Rodney O. Kittelsen Green 1976-77
George K. Steil Rock 1977-78
Truman Q. McNulty Milwaukee 1978-79
Richard E. Sommer Oneida 1979-80

1940-1959

Name County Years
William Doll Milwaukee 1940-41
Walter W. Hammond Kenosha 1941-42
A. J. O'Melia Oneida 1942-43
R. T. Reinholdt Portage 1943-44
Edmund B. Shea Milwaukee 1944-45
Quincy H. Hale La Crosse 1945-46
John S. Sprowls Douglas 1946-47
Marcus A. Jackson Waukesha 1947-48
John P. McGalloway, Sr. Fond du Lac 1948-49
Gerald P. Hayes Milwaukee 1949-50
Bailey E. Ramsdell Eau Claire 1950-51
Alfred L. Godfrey Walworth 1951-52
Oscar T. Toebaas Dane 1952-53
E. Harold Hallows Milwaukee 1953-54
Frederick N. Trowbridge Brown 1954-55
Alfred E. LaFrance Racine 1955-56
Robert D. Johns La Crosse 1956-57
R. E. Anderson Douglas 1957-58
Charles L. Goldberg Milwaukee 1958-59
Herbert L. Terwilliger Marathon 1959-60

1920-1939

Name County Years
John C. Thompson Winnebago 1920-21
John M. Whitehead Rock 1921-22
William F. Shea Ashland 1922-23
William A. Hayes Milwaukee 1923-24
Wm. D. Thompson Racine 1924-25
Roy P. Wilcox Eau Claire 1925-26
Marvin B. Rosenberry Dane 1926-27
Frank T. Boesel Milwaukee 1927-28
Edward J. Dempsey Winnebago 1928-29
Arthur W. Kopp Grant 1929-30
J. Gilbert Hardgrove Milwaukee 1930-31
Clarence J. Hartley Douglas 1931-32
W. T. Doar St. Croix 1932-33
Carl B. Rix Milwaukee 1933-34
T. L. Doyle Fond du Lac 1934-35
Otto A. Oestreich Rock 1935-36
Ray B. Graves Wood 1936-37
Benjamin Poss Milwaukee 1937-38
Robert M. Rieser Dane 1938-39
Harlan B. Rogers Columbia 1939-40

1900-1919

Name County Years
Joshua Stark Milwaukee 1900-01
F. C. Winkler Milwaukee 1901-03
George G. Green Brown 1903-04
George H. Noyes Milwaukee 1904-05
A. A. Jackson Rock 1905-06
L. J. Nash Manitowoc 1906-07
Burr W. Jones Dane 1907-08
Neal Brown Marathon 1908-09
James G. Flanders Milwaukee 1909-10
M. A. Hurley Marathon 1910-11
John M. Olin Dane 1911-13
C. B. Bird Marathon 1913-14
Christian Doerfler Milwaukee 1914-15
George B. Hudnall Douglas 1915-16
B. R. Goggins Wood 1916-17
Roujet D. Marshall Dane 1917-18
John B. Winslow Dane 1918-19
P. H. Martin Brown 1919-20

Pre-1900

Name County Years
Moses M. Strong Iowa 1878-93
William M. Seaman Sheboygan 1893-98
John B. Cassoday Dane 1898-99
Edwin E. Bryant Dane 1899-00