• WisBar News
[…] The injury kept him out of work for nearly four months.

    When he applied for worker’s compensation benefits, the City denied his claim, arguing the injury did not arise out of his employment or while performing services incidental to employment. The Labor and Industry Review Commission (LIRC) determined that Leipzig was entitled to benefits because the job demanded fitness activity while on active duty.

    In City of Kenosha v. LIRC, 2010AP883 (March 16, 2011), the appeals court affirmed, ruling that a “well-being activity exclusion” found in Wis. Stat. section 102.03(1)(c)(3) does not bar Leipzig’s worker’s compensation claim.

    Section 102.03(1)(c)(3) states, in pertinent part, that “[a]n employee is not performing service growing out of and incidental to employment while engaging in a program, event, or activity designed to improve the physical well-being of the employee, whether or not the program, event, or activity is located on the employer's premises, if participation in the program, event, or activity is voluntary and the employee receives no compensation for participation.”

    The City argued this well-being activity exclusion barred Leipzig’s worker’s compensation claim.