Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The court of appeals, in an opinion written by Judge Hoover, affirmed. The court held that the safe place statute did not apply because Raymaker did not live in a "public building" to which the statute applies (see ¶ 13). The landlord-tenant code (Wis. Stat. ch. 704) also provided no basis for a claim on any of three different theories. First, the landlord had no notice of the ladder's defect, as required by section 704.07(2)(a)3. Second, section 704.07's legislative history provided no support for the argument that a statutory violation was negligence per se (see ¶ 22). Third, section 704.07(4) "provides the tenant with the remedy of rent abatement if the landlord fails to fulfill his repair duties and to the extent the tenant is deprived of use of the premises, but § 704.07 does not provide a private cause of action" (¶ 32).

    Finally, the court ruled that the lease itself provided no basis for a contract claim because the record did not demonstrate that the damage was foreseeable.