Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] On Sept. 8, 2004, the city sent a notice by certified mail to Pool, disallowing Pool's claim and advising him of the six-month statute of limitation for bringing a lawsuit on the claim. However, the city did not check the box on the certified mail receipt indicating "restricted delivery." On Sept. 9, 2004, Pool's adult daughter received the notice of disallowance and signed the certified mail receipt of service.

    On March 22, 2005, Pool filed a petition against the city for ascertainment of compensation. The city moved to dismiss the petition because it was untimely under Wis. Stat. section 893.80(1g), which states in pertinent part, "no action on a claim under this section ... may be brought after 6 months from the date of service of the notice of disallowance." The circuit court granted the city's motion to dismiss. It concluded that Pool had "actual notice" of the disallowance and that this was sufficient to satisfy the requirements of section 893.80(1g) and to trigger the six-month limitation period.