Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Cy pres, by common law, is an “equitable doctrine under which a court reforms a written instrument with a gift to charity as closely to the donor’s intention as possible, so that the gift does not fail.”1 The doctrine is also used “to distribute unclaimed portions of a class action judgment or settlement funds that will advance the interests of the class.”2

    In 2016, at the request of the Wisconsin Access to Justice Commission and with the support of the State Bar of Wisconsin, the Wisconsin Supreme Court amended Wis. Stat. section 803.08, effective in 2017, to require disbursement of not less than 50% of “residual funds” remaining in class actions to the Wisconsin Trust Account Foundation (WisTAF) “to support direct delivery of legal services to persons of limited means in non-criminal matters.” The term “residual funds,” under section 803.08(2), means “funds that remain after the payment of all approved class member claims, expenses, litigation costs, attorney fees and other court-approved disbursements in an action” under section 808.03 (class actions). Whether all judges and litigants know of the rule, and are using it, is unclear.

    “We don’t know what judges are doing because there’s no mechanism for reporting it,” says the Hon.