Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The petition noted that the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit and lower federal courts had encouraged the use of cy pres remedies in the past, but efforts to educate and encourage lawyers in Wisconsin to designate legal services providers had experienced limited success. Therefore, the petition said, this should become mandatory, as it was in “at least 14 other states” at some level.

    Wisconsin Statutes section 803.08 was thus amended to read, in part: “In class actions in which residual funds remain, not less than 50% of the residual funds will be dispersed to WisTAF for delivery of legal services to persons of limited means in non-criminal matters. The circuit court may disburse the balance of any residual funds beyond the minimum percentage to WisTAF for purposes that have a direct or indirect relationship to the objectives of the underlying litigation or otherwise promote the substantive and procedural interests of members of the certified class.”

    However, the statute amendment also read: “This subsection does not prohibit the trial court from approving a settlement that does not create residual funds.” The cy pres rule took effect on Jan. 1, 2017.

    How WisTAF and Agencies Have Benefited