• WisBar News
[…] Dissent

    Judge Ralph Fine dissented from the majority opinion, arguing that the majority “construes the term “rebut” in Wis. Stat. 102.17(1)(g) too restrictively.

    “The right to ‘rebut’ what a witness … says … is hollow without the right to cross-examine. …” Judge Fine wrote. “In my view, ‘rebut’ must encompass the right to cross-examine, whether at a hearing or by deposition.”


    [i] Wis. Stat. section 102.17(1)(g) states, in relevant part, that “[w]henever the testimony presented at any hearing indicates a dispute or creates a doubt as to the extent or cause of disability or death, the department may direct that the injured employee be examined … by or from an impartial, competent physician … The report of the examination … shall be transmitted in writing to the department and a copy of the report shall be furnished by the department to each party, who shall have an opportunity to rebut such report on further hearing.”

    [ii] Wis. Stat. section 102.17(1)(d)1 states, in relevant part, that “[c]ertified reports of physicians … who have examined or treated the claimant, and of experts, if the practitioner or expert consents to being subjected to cross-examination also constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in those reports.”



Join the conversation! Log in to leave a comment.

News & Pubs Search

-
Format: MM/DD/YYYY