• WisBar News
[…] After a week-long contested case hearing that resulted in more permit modifications, the Sierra Club appealed the modified permit to the Division of Hearings and Appeals, which affirmed. On review, the Dane County Circuit Court also affirmed, and this appeal followed.

    Process for BACT determination

    When an applicant seeks DNR approval for emission sources, like a coal-fired power plant, the applicant must conduct an analysis to determine the best available control technology (BACT) to minimize pollutant emissions.

    Wis. Stat. section 285.01(12) generally defines BACT as “an emission limitation for an air contaminant based on the maximum degree of reduction achievable as specified by the department on an individual case-by-case basis taking into account energy, economic and environmental impacts and other costs related to the source.”

    Defining “achievability,” the appeals court concluded, “is a determination left to the permitting agency because the agency possesses the technical expertise and experience to determine what is achievable at a particular source.”