• WisBar News
[…] In Schill v. Wisconsin Rapids School District, 2008AP967, five teachers sought to enjoin the release of their personal emails following a citizen’s inquiry into potential violations of the school district’s policies prohibiting email discussion of school board elections.

    The teachers argue that the emails regarding child care arrangements, messages to a spouse, and other private matters fall outside of the term “record,” as defined by Wis. Stat. section 19.32 (2). Specifically, “record” does not include “drafts, notes, preliminary computations and like materials prepared for the originator’s personal use.”

    Although the district acknowledged that the emails in question did not concern public business, the district argued that the emails could not be for personal use because they had been sent to another.