• WisBar News
[…] Thus, the court concluded that Harbor was entitled to seek a money judgment on the junior lien without disrupting its right to a shortened redemption period of foreclosure.

    Last-minute redemption 

    Samp also argued that it was improper for the circuit court to deny his motion to vacate the sale conformation order because preventing him from redeeming the property the day of sale confirmation, or shortly after, amounted to an injustice.

    Wis. Stat. section 846.13 gives a mortgagor the right to redeem property “any time before the sale by paying to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was rendered.”

    The appeals court explained that “before the sale” means payment is effective before the court confirms the sale, but the right expires upon confirmation. The court noted that a mortgagor takes certain risks in waiting until the day of confirmation to redeem.