• Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] CTI questioned the appropriateness of the affidavit or any "evidence" with regard to a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, yet indicated that it would provide supporting evidentiary material in the event the Herrells pursued summary judgment. Without a hearing, and solely on the briefs, the circuit court "converted" the motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim into one for summary judgment, which it then granted in favor of the Herrells.

    The court of appeals, in an opinion authored by Judge Hoover, reversed. Section 802.06(2)(b) "requires the court to notify parties of its intent to convert a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim to one for summary judgment" (¶5). Conversion is left to the trial court's discretion under the rule.